List and Tenure of Superintendent of Police:

The First Superintendent of Police in Khagrachhari Hill District was Mr. Abul Kashem Howladar from 19-02-1984 to 15-05-1986. The names and tenure of Superintendents of Police of Khagrachhari Hill District from beginning to date are:

SL No Names Tenure Pictures
1 Abul Kashem Howladar 19-02-1984 to 15-05-1986
2 Kazi Anowar Hossain 19-05-1986 to 25-12-1988
3 Zia Uddin Ahmed 25-12-1988 to 01-03-1990
4 Md. Abdur Rahim BPM 10-03-1990 to 20-04-1991
5 Md. Abdul Mannan 20-04-1991 to 21-02-1993
6 Md. Abul Hashem 21-02-1993 to 20-04-1996
7 Anwar Hossain Khan 21-04-1996 to 26-12-1996
8 Md. Shafiqul Islam (current charge) 27-12-1996 to 06-03-1997
9 Mohammad Aminul Islam 06-03-1997 to 16-02-1998
10 Alhaj Md. Lutfor Rahman Mia 09-02-1998 to 30-08-1998
11 Sheikh Hemayet Hossain PPM 28-09-1998 to 16-05-2001
12 Md. Mozammel Hossain PPM 20-05-2001 to 05-07-2001
13 Chowdhury Ahsanul Kabir 27-05-2002 to 21-02-2003
14 Md. Matiur Rahman Sheikh 2-04-2003 to 10-02-2004
15 Md. Nowsher Ali 07-07-2004 to 12-10-2006
16 Y.M. Belalur Rahman 12-10-2006 to 24-11-2006
17 Khandakar Lutful Kabir 26-12-2006 to 06-03-2008
18 Md. Kayumuzzaman Khan 22-04-2008 to 10-10-2009
19 Md. Abu Kalam Siddik 27-02-2010 to 15-4-2012
20 Sheikh Md. Mizanur Rahman 08-12-2012 to 12-06-2015
21 Md. Mozid Ali BPM 14-06-2015 to 07-03-2017 Md.-Mozid-Ali-BPM